Privacy Policy

Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc.’s respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website tsibinc.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If, now or at any time in the future, you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.

Information Collection and Use

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email and any other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by TSIB Inc. or to any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit or use our pages. We may also receive personally identifiable information from our business partners. We also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. We may use this information for the following general purposes: to customize the content you see, to fulfill your requests for certain services and information, to bring you special offers that may be of interest to you and to contact you.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information on this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please email us at privacy@tsibinc.com, or write us at:

Privacy Officer
Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc.
Mack-Cali Centre II
650 From Road, Suite 295
Paramus, NJ 07652

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as the name of your business, business address, the specific scope of and description of services you may be able to provide, details of past projects for which you have previously completed, the average volume of work for previous projects, information about participation in economic opportunity programs and information about your business certifications. When you submit information about your specific skills set, the position you seek; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and details of how you use this Website.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include details of how you use this Website, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes your Personal Information and the information you provide to us in describing previous projects your business organization has completed or information in order to help us determine whether you qualify for employment on the Project. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence to us including email addresses, if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, statistical or demographic analysis or to gather additional data relative to your work on the Project.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, and other communication data.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To make initial determinations regarding your suitability for employment on the Project as a vendor or employee.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc. or others.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at privacy@tsibinc.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@tsibinc.com, or write us at:

Privacy Officer
Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc.
Mack-Cali Centre II
650 From Road, Suite 295
Paramus, NJ 07652

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in the information you provided us with or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Retention Period

Unless otherwise required by applicable law, regulations or standards, we will retain Personal Information about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or on our Website.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Mailing address:

Privacy Officer
Turner Surety and Insurance Brokerage, Inc.
Mack-Cali Centre II
650 From Road, Suite 295
Paramus, NJ 07652

Email address:

privacy@tsibinc.com

Last modified: August 3, 2018